Privacy Policy

We value your privacy, and we want to help make your experience with us as satisfying and safe as possible, while you are interacting with Market Analytics Technology Ltd, the company registered under the laws of England and Wales under the number 10031008, with its registered address at: 111A, George Lane, London, E18 1AN (“Socital”, ”we”, ”us”),  and/or using our Services and/or browsing the Socital Site available at www.socital.com, through which the Socital Platform is operated.

Socital is a technology company offering a collection of tools and technologies made available through the Socital platform to businesses (“Client(s)”) , and include (but are not limited to) the use, configuration and/or installation on the Client’s sites the number of the purchased tools to engage Client’s visitors, customers or users (“End User(s)”), and analyze and display End User Data. Socital also offers the  extraction and analysis of End User Data from Third-Party Services on behalf of the Client and as authorized by the Client, the storage of End User Data and the storage of the output of the processing of such data, and the segmentation and export of the End User Data to Third-Party Services.

We have established this Privacy Policy to explain how we collect Personal Information, including but not limited to Client Data and End User data (as defined below) on the Socital Site and through the Services, and how we use and disclose that Personal Information. You may be an End User of our Services by accessing or using the Services on a Client’s Site, in that case all use of the Services on a Client Site by End Users shall be governed by the written terms of service and the written privacy policy posted by Client on the Client Site.

“Personal Information”, as used in this Privacy Policy, is information that allows a person to directly identify an individual, such as a name or email address, and information that we combine directly with such identifying information.

“Client Data,” as used in this Privacy Policy, means any documents, files, information or data stored or processed through use of the Services that concerns Client’s business that has been uploaded to the Services by the Client. Client Data includes, without limitation, the names, addresses, telephone numbers, e-mail addresses and any other Personal Information of Client, Client’s employees, or Client’s clients. Client Data does not include (a) End User Data; (b) information or data collected directly by Third Party Providers from Client or any End Users; or (c) any Socital Content.

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is subject to the Socital Terms of Service. Any capitalized terms not defined herein have the meaning set forth in the Socital Terms of Service. By using the Socital Site or our Services, you expressly consent to the information handling practices described in this Privacy Policy.

1. How the Socital Sites Operate

In our operation of the Socital Sites, we collect, use, and retain all information, including Personal Information, that you disclose to us. Our use and disclosure of Personal Information is described in this Privacy Policy. Our disclosures of Personal Information to our partners and affiliates are described in greater detail under the “When We Disclose Personal Information” heading below. In general, the types and amount of Personal Information we collect vary depending on the activity on the Socital Site. We endeavor to limit the collection of Personal Information to information we believe is minimally necessary to achieve our stated purposes.

2. Information We Collect

A. On the Socital Site
We may collect Personal Information supplied by you, including, but not limited to, the following scenarios:
● If you choose to register on the Socital Site, for example, in order to request a trial, you may be asked to provide information such as first and last name, email address, telephone number, and the company you are with (including your position). We will also ask you to select a password for your account.
● If you are a Client and have not previously registered on the Socital Site and you create an account, or an account is created for you, on the Socital Platform to manage your Services, you will be asked to provide information such as name and email address. We will also ask you to select a password for your account on the Socital Platform.
● When you choose to provide us with your Personal Information via the Socital Site in any other manner, including when you send us an email asking a question, submit a form to receive marketing materials or email newsletters, or request any research or whitepapers, including, without, limitation, at Socital.com.
We do not collect the information defined as “sensitive” as defined according to the applicable EU and UK legislation, including but not limited to Data Protection Act 1998.
If you choose to provide information to us, you are giving us permission to use and store that information consistent with this Privacy Policy and the applicable legislation in force.
B. Through the Socital Services
If you are an End User of our Services by accessing or using the Services on a Client’s Site. In that case all use of the Services on a Client Site by End Users shall be governed by the written terms of service and the written privacy policy posted by Client on the Client site. You should read and be aware of the terms of service, privacy policy, and privacy practices of the website of any Client utilizing our Services.
While Socital takes precautions to ensure the confidentiality of the Personal Information you submit to us via the Socital Site and/or Services, please note that any information posted to publicly facing sections of the Socital Site or Services or a Client’s site will be publicly available. Any information you choose to provide in a comment or a submission should reflect how much you want others to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and we encourage everyone to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose via this or any other public forum. For more information about your choices on privacy settings available on the Socital Site or Services, please see the “Your Choices” heading below. We are not responsible for any consequences of your choice to make any personal information public and we will not accept any liability thereof.

3. How We Use the Information that We Collect

A. On the Socital Site
We use Personal Information to establish and enhance our relationship with you. We may use Personal Information to operate, provide, improve, and maintain the Socital Site and Services, and to develop new products and services; to prevent abusive and fraudulent use of the Socital Site and Services; to personalize and display content on the Socital Site; to send you information about products and services (including our products and services and those of third parties) in which we believe you may be interested; and for other administrative and internal business purposes.
We may use your e-mail address, including any email address provided through the Socital Site as set forth in the “Communications and Unsolicited Marketing Communications” section.

B. Through Socital Services
End User Data is used to deliver our Services to our Clients, Our Clients own that information.

4. When We Disclose Personal Information

We do not sell or otherwise dispose email addresses and other Client Data collected through the Socital Site or transmitted or collected via our Services. We share Client Data to third parties only to the extent required for the provision of our services.
Socital Service Providers
We may provide Client Data and Personal Information to third parties for their use in performing internal business functions (e.g., maintenance, security, data analysis, email transmission, CRM, database management services, credit card payment processing or data hosting) on our behalf. We require such third parties to agree to only use your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for no other purpose than to provide us with necessary services.
Socital Affiliates
We may share some or all of your Client Data and Personal Information with our affiliates (including a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us), in which case we will seek to require those affiliates to honor this Privacy Policy.
Legal Requirements
We may disclose Personal Information if we have a good-faith belief that doing so is required by a subpoena or other judicial or administrative order or otherwise required by law. Additionally, we may disclose Personal Information where we, in good faith, deem it appropriate or necessary to prevent violation of the Socital Terms of Service, or our other agreements; take precautions against liability; protect the rights, property, or safety of Socital, any individual, or the general public; maintain and protect the security and integrity of our services or infrastructure; protect ourselves and our services from fraudulent, abusive, or unlawful uses; investigate and defend ourselves against third-party claims or allegations; or assist government enforcement agencies. This provision of Personal Information is governed by the legislation in force and Socital shall not be anyhow responsible before you for such activity and is not entitled to inform you on any actions of the authorities. Should you have any questions in connection with provision of your Personal Information to the authorities in accordance with this article, you shall address your questions directly to the authorities.

5. Passive Data Collection

Like most web-based services, we may automatically receive and record information on our server logs from your browser when you use the Socital Site and Services. We may use a variety of methods, including clear GIFs (also known as “web beacons”) and “cookies”, to collect this information. We use both session and persistent cookies. The information that we may collect with these automated methods may include, for example, your IP address, cookie information, a unique device or user ID, browser type, system type, the content and pages that you access on the Socital Site or Services, the frequency and duration of your visits to the Socital Site or Services, and the “referring URL” (i.e., the page from which you navigated to the Socital Site). We may also use cookies on the Socital Site and Services to store session validators on your hard drive. If we directly combine any information gathered through passive means with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information under this Privacy Policy. Otherwise, we use information collected by passive means in aggregated forms.
This section provides more information about some of those technologies and how they work.
Cookies.
● A cookie is a string of information that a website stores on a visitor’s computer, and that the visitor’s browser provides to the website each time the visitor returns. Most major websites use cookies. Because the browser provides this cookie information to the website at each visit, cookies serve as a sort of label that allows a website to “recognize” a browser when it returns to the website. Cookies store information about your activities on a website or other platform. For example, cookies can store your session information for easy sign-in to a website or other platform you have previously visited. They enable us to make your use of the Socital Website and Services more enjoyable and to improve the functionality of the Service.
● You can configure your Internet browser, by changing its options, to stop accepting cookies completely or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the website you visit. If you do not accept cookies, however, you may not be able to use all portions of the Socital Website or all functionality of the Services.
Clear GIFs.
● Clear GIFs (also known as web beacons) are used in combination with cookies to help website operators understand how visitors interact with their websites. A clear GIF is typically a transparent graphic image (usually 1 pixel x 1 pixel) that is placed on a website. The use of a clear GIF allows the website to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear GIF. It makes it easier to follow and record the activities of a recognized browser, such as the path of pages visited at a website. Clear GIFs, which can be embedded in web pages, videos, or emails, can allow a web server to read certain types of information from your browser, check whether you have viewed a particular web page or email message, and determine, among other things, the time and date on which you viewed the Clear GIF, the IP address of your computer, and the URL of the web page from which the Clear GIF was viewed.
For more information about cookies and web beacons, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies.
Other local storage.
We, along with our partners and vendors, use other kinds of local storage, such as Local Shared Objects, also referred to as “Flash cookies”, and HTML5 Local Storage (including IE local storage), also referred to as “browser cookies”.
These technologies are similar to the cookies discussed above in that they are stored on your computer and can be used to store certain information about your activities and preferences. However, these objects are stored in different parts of your computer from ordinary browser cookies.
We use Local Shares Objects in connection with the Services, including, but not limited to, in our legacy Web Application product, Wildfire, and also in communicating between pages or frames loaded from our domain and pages or frames loaded from our Client’s domain in browsers that do not support HTML5 for cross domain communication (for example, IE).
We are using HTML5 Local Storage to improve the Service performance and End User experience by caching certain data objects locally so they don’t have to always be fetched from the server. We also store certain End User states required for delivering the Service, and use HTML5 Local Storage to store identifiers and access tokens in browsers that do not allow setting 3rd party cookies (for example, Safari).
For information about disabling or deleting information contained in Local Shared Objects, please click here.
For information about disabling or deleting information contained in HTML5 Local Storage, please refer to your browser’s user manual or please visit www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies.
Please note that disabling these technologies may interfere with the performance and features of the Services.

6. How We Use Passively-Collected Data

On the Socital Site, we may use passively-collected data to: (a) remember your information so that you will not have to re-enter it during your visit or the next time you visit the Socital Site; (b) monitor your participation in various sections of the Socital Site; (c) customize our service to you, including by providing you with recommendations; (c) monitor aggregate website usage metrics such as total number of visitors and pages viewed; and (d) administer, operate, and improve the Socital Site and our other services and systems, and to provide services and content that are tailored to you.

7. Information Received From Third Party Sources

We may also obtain information, including Personal Information, from third party sources. This may include aggregated anonymous information or certain Personal Information that may be provided to us, including, but not limited to, through third party surveys conducted on our behalf, companies that publish and disseminate press releases on our behalf, social networks providing information about our fans and followers on their platform, and analytics from companies that perform email marketing on our behalf. If we receive Personal Information from third parties we will handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If we directly combine information from other third parties with Personal Information that we collect on the Socital Websites or Services, we will treat the combined information as “Personal Information” and handle it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Additionally, we may use any aggregated anonymous information received by third parties as set forth below under the heading “Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information”.

8. Change of Ownership

In the event of a change in ownership, or a merger with, acquisition by, or transfer or sale of all or a portion of our assets to, another entity, we reserve the right to transfer all of your information, including email addresses, to that entity. We will use reasonable efforts to notify registered users of any such transfer to an unaffiliated third party (by a posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us, as chosen by us in our discretion).

9. Security

The security of your information is important to us, including, but not limited to, the Client Data collected via the Socital Site and Service. We use reasonable security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of Personal Information under our control, both during the transmission and once we receive it. This includes, but is not limited to, the use of firewalls and encryption. Although we make good faith efforts to maintain the security of such Personal Information, no method of transmission over the Internet or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee that it will remain free from unauthorized access, use, disclosure, or alteration. Further, while we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our network and systems, we cannot guarantee that our security measures will prevent “hackers” or other unauthorized persons from illegally accessing or obtaining this information.

If we learn of a security breach, we may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps. By using the Socital Site or providing Personal Information to us, you agree that we can communicate with you electronically regarding security, privacy, and administrative issues relating to your use of the Socital Site. If a security systems breach occurs, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.socital.com) or elsewhere on the Socital Site and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing. This notice paragraph applies to users of the Socital Site and our Clients who utilize our Services only. Should there be a breach that affects End Users of Clients, the Client will be responsible for disseminating notice of such a breach to those End Users.

10. Your Choices

A. On the Socital Site
You may, at any time, access, update, correct, or delete certain Personal Information that you have provided to us by contacting us at hello@socital.com or at the address set forth below in the “Contacting Us” section. Additionally, anyone with a registered account on the Socital Site may, at any time, review, update or correct certain Personal Information in their registration profile by logging into their account, clicking on dropdown next to their name in the upper right-hand corner, and clicking to the Account section.
Please be aware that even if you update or remove Personal Information that you have provided to us, your Personal Information may be retained in our backup files and archives for a reasonable period of time for legal purposes.
B. Through the Socital Services
If you are an End User registered on a Client’s Site using Socital’s Services and you want to edit or delete any information collected about you on that Client’s Site, you should contact the Client directly. If you would like to opt out of having your image or name displayed publicly

11. Communications and Unsolicited Marketing Communications

If you registered on our Socital Site, or otherwise opted in to receive communications from us, we may send you administrative messages and updates regarding your account, updates regarding the Socital Site or Services, and information regarding offer, products and services of us and third parties, including, without, limitation, through social media updates, by email and postal mail. You may indicate your preferences regarding commercial email messages by taking the steps described in such messages. Also, you may indicate your preferences regarding commercial email messages and postal mail messages by contacting us using the information in the “Contacting Us” section below.

12. Third-Party Services

The Socital Site and Services may contain links to websites and services provided by third parties. Any Personal Information you provide on third-party websites or services is provided directly to that third party and is subject to that third party’s policies governing privacy and security. If you choose to visit an advertiser by “clicking on” a banner ad or other type of advertisement, or click on another third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s website. The fact that we link to a website or present a banner ad or other type of advertisement is not an endorsement, authorization or representation that we are affiliated with that third party, nor is it an endorsement of their privacy or information security policies or practices. These other websites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit Personal Information from you. We are not responsible for the content or privacy and security practices and policies of third-party websites or services. We encourage you to learn about third parties’ privacy and security policies before providing them with Personal Information.

13. Storage in the European Union

Information collected on this Site or via the Service may be transferred to and maintained on computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the privacy laws may not be as protective as those in your jurisdiction. If you are located outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and choose to provide information to Socital, please be advised that we transfer Personal Information to the EEA and process it there.

Please also note that the data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the EEA. It may also be processed by persons operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such persons maybe engaged in, amongst other things, the provision of certain services which support our Site and allow us to provide the Services to you. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

14. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may update this Privacy Policy by posting a new version on our website. If we make any material changes, we will notify Clients by providing notices via email or through a notification on the Socital Site. Your continued use of the Services and the Site shall be deemed your acceptance of the varied Privacy Policy.